Moss & Sons · Close to Home

Haralson County,
Bremen & Buchanan

One county’s growth, two towns’ different paths—and the industrial history behind today’s buildings and work.

Then and Now · Expanded 13 October 2026 · Population, housing, work, and industrial evidence

Regional comparison · expanded edition

Haralson is growing. Its towns are moving differently.

The county, Bremen, and Buchanan belong in one study because the same labor market crosses their boundaries. The numbers nevertheless describe different places. Haralson County includes Buchanan and most of Bremen; Bremen also extends into Carroll County. A Buchanan mailing address or the larger Buchanan census county division is not the incorporated city.

Haralson County reached an estimated 33,066 residents in July 2025, up 10.5% from its adjusted 2020 base. Bremen’s whole-city increase was 7.5%; Buchanan’s was 10.4%. The similar five-year rates conceal different paths: Bremen leveled off after 2022, while most of Buchanan’s latest increase appears in the final year. These are Census estimates, not an October 2026 headcount.[1][2][3][5][6]

2026-10-13T08:23:58.267038 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.10.8, https://matplotlib.org/ 2000 2010 2020 2025 80 100 120 140 160 180 Population index • 2000 = 100 128.7 169.3 109.2 Haralson County Bremen city Buchanan city
Relative growth since 2000. Solid lines connect census counts; dashed lines lead to July 2025 estimates. This is a comparison of trajectories, not a sum of overlapping areas.[1][2][3][5][6]
YearHaralson CountyBremen city, wholeBuchanan cityMeasure
198018,4223,9661,019Census count
199021,9664,3561,009Census count
200025,6904,579941Census count
201028,7806,2271,104Census count
202029,9197,185938Census count
202533,0667,7511,028July 1 estimate, Vintage 2025

Sources: decennial Census publications and Vintage 2025 estimates. Historical city boundaries vary. Whole Bremen is suitable for comparing trajectories, but must not be subtracted from Haralson County to calculate the county remainder.[1][2][3][5][6]

Where the county’s growth appears

The Census file supplies the county portions of each city and an unincorporated county balance. Those components reconcile to the county total in every year. Of the estimated 3,138-person increase from the adjusted 2020 base to 2025, 2,486—79.2%—appears in the unincorporated balance. Incorporated areas together account for a net 652. This is an accounting of population change, not a count of new arrivals or new homes.[1][2][3][5][6]

2026-10-13T08:23:58.371325 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.10.8, https://matplotlib.org/ 0 500 1000 1500 2000 2500 Estimated net resident change • adjusted April 2020 base to July 2025 Unincorporated county Bremen • Haralson portion Buchanan Waco Temple • Haralson portion Tallapoosa +2,486 +537 +97 +73 +16 -71
County growth accounting from the same Census vintage. Use only each city’s Haralson portion. Tallapoosa’s negative contribution is retained.[5]
Area within HaralsonAdjusted 2020 baseJuly 2025ChangeChange %
Unincorporated county18,04620,532+2,486+13.8%
Bremen • Haralson portion7,1397,676+537+7.5%
Buchanan9311,028+97+10.4%
Waco536609+73+13.6%
Temple • Haralson portion6480+16+25.0%
Tallapoosa3,2123,141-71-2.2%
Haralson County total29,92833,066+3,138+10.5%

The practical connection is straightforward: a busy housing market around Bremen or Buchanan can coexist with much slower growth inside a city limit. Countywide demand for roads, utilities, schools, and property upkeep cannot be inferred from a downtown population figure alone. Nor does this table identify which roads or subdivisions absorbed the increase.

Connecting to the county’s growth planning

The official Haralson County Joint Comprehensive Plan 2022–2026 cites a projected gain of 2,280 residents during 2020–2030. The latest estimated gain of 3,138 from the adjusted 2020 base already exceeds that numerical increment. This warrants refreshing planning assumptions; it is not a formal forecast-error calculation, because the original projection baseline and the revised Census base differ.[16]

Buchanan’s portion of that plan identifies employment opportunities, more housing types, homeownership, and water/sewer capacity as priorities. Its work program estimated $400,000 for the Young Street lift station, $300,000 for Depot water mains, $300,000 for the Griffith Street water source, and $500,000 for the Carrollton-to-Highland main. The $1.5 million combined figure is a planning estimate; it is not evidence that the projects were funded or completed.[16]

Buchanan: a smaller county seat, a different housing story

Buchanan’s census count fell from 1,104 in 2010 to 938 in 2020, a 15.0% decline. The July 2025 estimate of 1,028 remains 6.9% below the 2010 count. Within the current estimate series, the city rises from 948 in 2024 to 1,028 in 2025—80 residents, or 8.4%. One year does not establish a durable growth trend.[1][2][3][5][6]

2026-10-13T08:23:58.463147 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.10.8, https://matplotlib.org/ 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 850 900 950 1000 1050 Residents • detail scale 933 940 976 949 948 1,028
Buchanan annual estimates, Vintage 2025. The detail axis begins at 850; the underlying levels appear in the downloadable data.[5]
Census yearResidentsHousing units
19801,019360
19901,009386
2000941380
20101,104405
2020938399
[1][2][3]

Housing units changed from 405 in 2010 to 399 in 2020, a decline of six, or 1.5%. Population fell much faster than the housing count. That difference directs attention to occupancy, household size, group quarters, and boundaries before attributing the population decline to demolition or factory layoffs.[2][3]

A material complication: the 2010 census counted 203 Buchanan residents in institutional group quarters, out of 1,104 total residents. The matching 2020 group-quarters breakdown has not been established here. A change in an institution’s population or its boundary assignment could materially affect a town this small; the present evidence does not establish that this caused the decline.[2][3]

Why some websites show a much larger population

The 2020–2024 American Community Survey estimates 1,306 residents, with a published margin of error of ±494. That is a pooled survey estimate, not the annual population-estimates series. Its approximate published interval is 812–1,800. Splicing 938 from the 2020 census to 1,306 from this survey and announcing a 39% boom would conceal a major change in measurement.[17]

Buchanan measure2020–2024 ACS estimatePublished margin of error
Population1,306±494
Housing units519±139
Households484±135
Owner-occupied share48.3%±5.2 percentage points
Median owner-occupied home value$169,400±$67,071
Median gross rent$986/month±$334
Median household income, 2024 dollars$52,500±$36,316

Margins of error describe survey sampling uncertainty, generally at 90% confidence. These estimates describe 2020–2024, not current asking prices. The $52,500 household-income estimate is especially imprecise; it should not be used as a precise affordability ceiling.[17]

Employment extends well beyond city residents

The regional profile counts 826 jobs located in Buchanan in 2023, of which 21 were held by city residents. The other 805 represent 97.5% of those jobs. This identifies Buchanan as a workplace for people from a wider area. It does not mean 97.5% of Buchanan residents commute out, and the job records are not a count of unique people or every self-employed worker.[17]

Buchanan’s industrial bargain: local investment, outside production decisions

Buchanan began as a county-seat settlement; rail service arrived in the late 1880s. Its twentieth-century apparel story centers on Cluett, Peabody & Company and Arrow shirts, with a Buchanan factory opening in 1947. The available evidence describes local investors building a factory to attract a manufacturer, rather than establishing a company-owned town from scratch.[18][19]

PVH’s corporate archive describes two returning World War II veterans organizing the investment and the community’s labor commitments. Cluett agreed to lease the factory. The National Film Preservation Foundation identifies the company-sponsored 1948 film Enterprise, including a pledge by 500 prospective workers. These accounts establish how the recruitment story was presented; the film is promotional evidence, not an independent audit of pay, ownership, or working conditions.[20][21]

The economic exposure was concentrated: local capital created a building and local workers supplied labor, while an outside corporation controlled orders and production decisions. That is an interpretation of the documented lease arrangement. No verified company-store scrip system, compulsory company housing, or exclusionary zoning scheme has been found for Buchanan in this research.

A documented labor-cost mechanism

A contemporary federal notice provides firmer evidence than nostalgia. The Federal Register of November 25, 1950, pages 8091–8092, lists Cluett’s Buchanan white-shirt operation under learner-employment certificates effective November 9, 1950 through November 8, 1951. The notice authorizes covered learners to be employed below the otherwise applicable minimum wage, subject to certificate conditions, and lists a 10% allowance for normal turnover. It also lists the Bremen plant. This establishes an authorized wage mechanism, not the number actually paid that rate, their individual wages, or an allegation of unlawful payment.[22]

The closure date is not settled

The university textile trail and the local historical timeline place the Arrow factory’s closure in the early 1990s. Yet WARNTracker lists a Cluett, Peabody Buchanan layoff affecting 317 employees, effective April 21, 2000. The aggregator is a research lead; its original notice has not been inspected. These entries may describe different facilities, stages, or an erroneous date. They should not be silently merged into one verified closure event.[19][23][24]

The original Georgia WARN notice and attachments, the plant street address, county industrial tax accounts, and company records for 1988–2001 would resolve the discrepancy. No exact Buchanan production peak, annual output series, final liquidation date, or locally verified strike has been established. The demographic data cannot supply those missing facts.

Physical evidence to connect with the numbers

PlaceDocumented connectionWhat remains unresolved
Cluett Building · 155 Van Wert StreetThe university textile trail identifies a surviving former textile building. The county lists its administrative address at the same street number.Confirm parcel identity and alterations from deeds, assessor cards, and a dated exterior survey. Do not assume every Buchanan plant record refers to this building.
Old Haralson County Courthouse · town squareThe city dates construction to 1891; government functions moved to a new courthouse in 1972. The historical society records its library reopening in 2003.A reused civic building, not an industrial ruin. It provides an archival starting point for factory and property records.
Former depot site / Depot ParkThe historical society documents the old depot site in 2004; the joint plan identifies Depot Park.Historic rail alignment and surviving fabric require map-to-parcel comparison and field photographs.
[18][19][23][25]

These are source-documented places, not a new field inspection. “Surviving” does not imply vacant, publicly accessible, or unchanged. No interior access is assumed.

The next records that would resolve specific questions

QuestionSpecific records to request or inspectLikely custodian / route
Who financed the factory and on what terms?1946–1948 incorporation papers, subscription lists, mortgages, construction accounts, and the Cluett lease; deed chain for 155 Van Wert Street.Haralson Superior Court deed records; city clerk minutes; Haralson County Historical Society; PVH Archives for the Enterprise production file and related correspondence (holdings to confirm).
How were workers paid and represented?Buchanan learner certificate effective 11/9/1950–11/8/1951, applications, payrolls, piece-rate schedules, training logs, and any bargaining agreements or grievance files.U.S. Department of Labor Wage and Hour Division historical records; company and union archives. Request the Buchanan plant explicitly; do not substitute Bremen records.
When did production end?Original notice underlying the reported 4/21/2000 layoff, attachments and plant address; 1988–2001 industrial personal-property tax returns, real-property cards, sale deeds, and business-license records.Georgia Department of Labor WARN records; Haralson Tax Assessor and Superior Court; Buchanan city clerk. Payroll and shipment records are needed to date peak output.
Why did the census count fall?2010 and 2020 Census group-quarters tables, housing occupancy, block counts, annexation ordinances, and geographic boundary files.Census P5/PCT group-quarters products and DHC housing tables; city clerk; Georgia boundary annexation records.
Is planned infrastructure now in service?Young Street, Depot, Griffith Street, and Carrollton–Highland contracts, disbursements, completion certificates, and current utility-capacity reports.Buchanan city clerk / water and sewer department. A 2022 work-program entry is not completion evidence.

The county’s growth and Buchanan’s industrial contraction are not contradictory. Countywide population can expand while a particular plant closes, a small city loses residents over a decade, and housing grows outside city limits. The connected study should keep these scales visible, rather than treating one county growth rate as every town’s experience.

Bremen: the original town study

7,751Residents in the July 2025 estimate.
Latest completed annual estimate, not an October 2026 headcount.
+69.3%Above the 2000 census count.
City boundaries also changed.
Nearly flat2022 to 2025 population estimates.
7,752 to 7,751, in the same statistical vintage.

Bremen is substantially larger than it was at the turn of this century. But the latest numbers do not show uninterrupted rapid growth. The long view and the recent view answer different questions. This study puts both beside housing counts, construction authorizations, and the work trips that connect the town to its surroundings.

The starting geography is the incorporated city of Bremen, including its portions in Haralson and Carroll counties. A Bremen mailing address can describe a different area. Haralson County is shown separately for context; it is not a substitute for the city.

The long rise, and the recent pause

The census counted 3,966 Bremen residents in 1980, 4,579 in 2000, and 7,185 in 2020. The largest percentage increase between the recent decennial counts occurred in 2000–2010: 36.0%. Growth between 2010 and 2020 was 15.4%.

2026-10-13T07:51:30.367795 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.10.8, https://matplotlib.org/ 1980 1990 2000 2010 2020 2025 0 1,000 2,000 3,000 4,000 5,000 6,000 7,000 8,000 9,000 Residents 3,966 4,356 4,579 6,227 7,185 7,751 estimate
Long-run census counts, with the latest estimate shown as an open point. Sources: Census 2000 and QuickFacts.[1][4]

Within the latest annual estimate series, Bremen rose from 7,249 in July 2020 to 7,752 in July 2022, dipped in 2023 and 2024, and reached 7,751 in July 2025. The one-person difference between the 2022 and 2025 estimates has no useful precision as a claim about stagnation. The defensible observation is that the series has recently leveled off.

2026-10-13T07:51:30.457876 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.10.8, https://matplotlib.org/ 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 7,000 7,200 7,400 7,600 7,800 8,000 Residents • detail scale 7,249 7,443 7,752 7,721 7,664 7,751
Recent detail: all six July estimates from Vintage 2025. The vertical axis starts at 7,000 to make the small recent changes visible.[5][13]

The official increase from the adjusted April 2020 estimates base to July 2025 is 7.5%. Haralson County grew 10.5% on the corresponding measure. Nearby Tallapoosa’s estimate fell from a 2020 base of 3,212 to 3,141 in 2025, or 2.2%. Towns in the same county can move differently.[4][5][6]

The city boundary matters. Bremen’s reported land area grew from 8.88 square miles in 2000 to 10.49 in 2010, then 10.61 in 2020. Annexations can add existing residents to a city count. This study does not assign a precise share of growth to annexation, births, or migration; doing so requires historical boundary files and population for the transferred territory.[1][4][12]

More homes, with an uneven construction pipeline

The decennial census counted 1,978 housing units in 2000, 2,614 in 2010, and 2,806 in 2020. A housing unit can be a house, apartment, or other separate living accommodation. The 2010–2020 increase was 192 units, or 7.3%, while the resident count rose 15.4%. That difference raises useful questions about occupancy, household size, and available homes; it does not by itself prove a housing shortage.[1][2][3]

The federal Building Permits Survey records 19 housing units authorized in 2023, 44 in 2024, and 16 in 2025 for the Bremen permit-issuing jurisdiction. The 2024 total includes 25 units in buildings containing multiple homes. Those units explain why the number of buildings was smaller than the number of homes authorized.

2026-10-13T07:51:30.548397 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.10.8, https://matplotlib.org/ 2023 2024 2025 0 10 20 30 40 50 Housing units authorized 19 44 16 Units in one-unit buildings Units in buildings with multiple homes
Housing units authorized in the Bremen permit-issuing jurisdiction. The colors distinguish homes in one-unit buildings from homes in multi-unit buildings.[7][8][9][14]
YearBuildingsHousing unitsOf which, units in multi-home buildings
202319190
2024244425
202516160

These are authorizations for new privately owned residential construction, not certificates of occupancy, sales, or completed homes. Repair permits, demolitions, and expired permits cannot be reconstructed from these totals.

The current ACS estimate places the median value of an owner-occupied home at $289,500, with a published margin of error of ±$46,892. Median gross rent is $951 a month. Both describe the 2020–2024 survey period. The home-value figure is not a current listing-price median, and gross rent is not a quote for a vacant property today.[4][11]

The housing stock also carries the town’s history. The regional profile estimates that 83.9% of units are detached single-unit homes and that 31.7% were built during 2000–2009. These survey estimates point to a substantial stock of established homes alongside new construction.[10]

Homes and jobs cross different boundaries

The Atlanta Regional Commission’s profile reports 4,160 jobs located in Bremen in 2023, with 412 held by city residents. The remaining 3,748—90.1%—were held by people living elsewhere. These are Census LEHD job records. They are not a count of unique people, all self-employed work, or the complete resident workforce.

2026-10-13T07:51:30.592539 image/svg+xml Matplotlib v3.10.8, https://matplotlib.org/ 412 3,748 Held by Bremen residents Held by people living elsewhere
Jobs located in Bremen, 2023. Nonresident-held jobs = 4,160 minus 412. Source: ARC / Census LEHD.[10]

This is evidence that Bremen serves a regional employment market. It does not mean 90.1% of Bremen residents commute out: that would reverse the denominator. Residents’ mean trip to work is estimated at 35 minutes in the 2020–2024 ACS, but this measure alone does not identify their destinations.[4]

Earlier research traced the importance of Bremen’s apparel factories and the disruptions that followed their contraction. The present data show a town whose homes and workplaces draw on a wider area. Connecting a specific former mill worker or family to today’s employment would require household histories, not just a line between two statistical snapshots.[15]

Who lives here now?

The current survey describes Bremen as a town with substantial family and homeowner populations. About 28.0% of residents are under eighteen, 10.4% are sixty-five or older, and 74.1% of occupied homes are owner-occupied. These shares describe groups; they should not be used to assume an individual household’s income, needs, or ability to pay.

MeasureBremen cityHaralson CountyPeriod
Population7,75133,066July 2025 estimate
Population change from adjusted 2020 base+7.5%+10.5%April 2020–July 2025
Owner-occupied share of occupied homes74.1%71.6%2020–2024 ACS
Median owner-occupied home value$289,500$227,5002020–2024 ACS
Median gross rent$951/month$923/month2020–2024 ACS
Average household size3.01 people2.64 people2020–2024 ACS
Residents under 1828.0%23.7%2020–2024 ACS
Residents age 65 or older10.4%16.9%2020–2024 ACS
Mean travel time to work35.0 minutes33.8 minutes2020–2024 ACS

Sources: Bremen and Haralson County QuickFacts.[4][6]

ACS values describe 2020–2024 survey conditions. The estimate years differ from the population and employment years. Haralson County includes most of Bremen, and city–county differences have not been tested for statistical significance.

What these changes mean for the town

The evidence supports three useful questions for residents. Where will future homes be built, and which will actually be completed? How well do existing homes serve growing families and older residents? How do local jobs, regional commuters, and daily travel affect the places people use?

Population is only one part of each answer. Construction can appear busy while net resident growth is modest. A city can draw thousands of workers from outside its borders. A rise in home values does not tell us how much disposable income a particular owner has. The study identifies these relationships without assigning a cause the records cannot establish.

For Moss & Sons, the practical implication is to serve both established properties and new owners: property walks, drainage checks, access improvements, maintenance planning, and coordination when a household needs help. That is an operating hypothesis grounded in the kinds of properties and households present. It is not a forecast of orders or proof of unmet demand.

Data, definitions, and the next useful records

Population and housing counts

YearResidentsHousing unitsMeasurement
19803,9661,566Decennial census
19904,3561,813Decennial census
20004,5791,978Decennial census
20106,2272,614Decennial census
20207,1852,806Decennial census
20257,751—July 1 estimate; housing not supplied in this series

Sources: 2000 and 2010 census publications; 2020 Census geographic table; QuickFacts.[1][2][3][4]

Annual population estimates, Vintage 2025

July 1BremenTallapoosa
20207,2493,219
20217,4433,241
20227,7523,259
20237,7213,184
20247,6643,150
20257,7513,141

Source: Georgia subcounty file, Vintage 2025.[5]

All annual values are July 1 estimates from the same vintage. The April 2020 estimates bases are 7,207 for Bremen and 3,212 for Tallapoosa. The original 2020 census count for Bremen is 7,185; these are distinct statistical entries and should retain their labels.

Uncertainty in the household survey

Bremen estimatePublished valuePublished margin of error
Median age35.9 years±3.1 years
Households2,444±207
Housing units2,696±262
Median owner-occupied home value$289,500±$46,892
Median household income, 2024 dollars$93,780±$9,870

Source: Census Reporter’s ACS profile.[11]

The ACS estimates 2,696 housing units for 2020–2024, with a margin of error of ±262. That is compatible with the 2020 census count of 2,806. Subtracting those two values and announcing that Bremen “lost 110 homes” would mistake different statistical products for a verified demolition count. Medians and small-area survey results need the same care.

Published margins of error are generally at the ACS 90% confidence level. Currency amounts here are not a historical price series; income is expressed in 2024 dollars. No claim of inflation-adjusted appreciation is made.

Records that would sharpen the next edition

Download the study data

Source register · shared regional edition

  1. U.S. Census Bureau, Georgia: 2000, PHC-3-12
    Table 6, whole-city rows: Bremen and Buchanan population and housing for 1980, 1990, and 2000; county historical counts also used. Land area for 2000.
  2. U.S. Census Bureau, Georgia: 2010, CPH-1-12
    Table 12, PDF page 305: 2,614 total housing units, 2,315 occupied. The whole-city row is used. Buchanan: 1,104 residents, 405 housing units; Table 10 identifies 203 institutional group-quarters residents.
  3. U.S. Census Bureau, 2020 incorporated-place geographic table
    Bremen, GEOID 1310132: 7,185 residents and 2,806 housing units. Buchanan, GEOID 1311616: 938 residents and 399 housing units.
  4. U.S. Census Bureau, Bremen QuickFacts
    2010/2020 population, latest estimate, 2020–2024 ACS characteristics, and land area.
  5. U.S. Census Bureau, Vintage 2025 Georgia subcounty estimates
    Downloaded file. Filter SUMLEV=162 and PLACE=10132 for Bremen; PLACE=75300 for Tallapoosa. Retain all annual estimates from the same vintage. Regional extension: Buchanan PLACE=11616; Haralson COUNTY=143, SUMLEV=050; county components SUMLEV=157, including PLACE=99990 for the unincorporated balance.
  6. U.S. Census Bureau, Haralson County QuickFacts
    County population and ACS context. County values include most of Bremen, so the geographies are not independent.
  7. U.S. Census Bureau, BPS South region, 2023 annual file
    Bremen jurisdiction, state 13, FIPS place 10132, six-digit survey ID 095000. Sum housing-unit columns across structure types once.
  8. U.S. Census Bureau, BPS South region, 2024 annual file
    Same jurisdiction. 19 single-unit homes plus 12 units in 3–4 unit buildings plus 13 units in 5+ unit buildings.
  9. U.S. Census Bureau, BPS South region, 2025 annual file
    Same jurisdiction. All three years report 12 months and have equal reported and total unit values. Raw coverage footnote 2 is retained in the embedded data.
  10. Atlanta Regional Commission / Neighborhood Nexus, Bremen Data Profile
    Current profile: 2020–2024 ACS and 2023 Census LEHD JT00 main/auxiliary job records. Job-flow table on PDF page 10; housing structure/age on page 15.
  11. Census Reporter, Bremen ACS profile
    2024 ACS five-year estimates and published margins of error. Used to cross-check housing, age, and income uncertainty.
  12. Georgia Department of Community Affairs, Bremen annexation reports
    Reported annexations and de-annexations; acreage entries and completeness vary. Does not by itself supply population inside each transferred parcel.
  13. U.S. Census Bureau, city and town population release
    Vintage 2025 release, May 2026. Earlier annual estimates are revised with each vintage.
  14. U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey annual release
    Final annual 2025 estimates released 14 May 2026. Permit authorizations are distinct from completions.
  15. Haralson County, The Clothing Center of the South
    Retrospective account of Bremen’s apparel industry. Used only for the historical transition, not current demographic measurement.
  16. Haralson County Joint Comprehensive Plan 2022–2026
    Downloaded official regional-commission copy. Printed p.19: projected gain of 2,280, 2020–2030; pp.108–114: Buchanan priorities, prior accomplishments, and cost estimates. PDF page numbers are four higher.
  17. ARC / Neighborhood Nexus, Buchanan Data Profile
    2020–2024 ACS estimates and published margins of error; PDF pp.2, 10–11, 18, 20. LEHD job-flow year is 2023. Population and job measures have different universes.
  18. City of Buchanan, About Us
    Municipal history and courthouse reuse. The demographic panel mixes statistical products; it is not used for the population trend.
  19. University of West Georgia, Textile Heritage Trail: Buchanan
    1947 factory opening, surviving Cluett Building at 155 Van Wert Street, and early-1990s closure account. Closure chronology is disputed by the separate lead in source 24.
  20. PVH Archives, Arrow’s Enterprise documentary
    Corporate retrospective dated February 2, 2021. Documents the investment and lease narrative, veterans, and women workers; not an independent payroll audit.
  21. National Film Preservation Foundation, Enterprise (1948)
    Catalog and viewing route for the Cluett-sponsored film; surviving 16mm print held by Orgone Archive. The catalog identifies the 500-worker pledge.
  22. Federal Register, November 25, 1950
    Downloaded and text-extracted. Printed pp.8091–8092, Learner Employment Certificates: explanatory authorization and specific Buchanan / Bremen entries.
  23. Haralson County Historical Society, Buchanan timeline: 1960–present
    Early-1990s Arrow closure account; 1972 courthouse replacement, 2003 library reopening, and 2004 depot-site photographs. Retrospective chronology, not plant liquidation records.
  24. WARNTracker, Cluett Peabody Buchanan entry
    Secondary database reports 317 affected employees and April 21, 2000 effective date. Original notice not inspected; retained as an explicitly unresolved lead.
  25. Haralson County Board of Commissioners
    Current public administrative address: 155 Van Wert Street, Buchanan. An address match supports follow-up; it does not replace a parcel deed chain.